State v. Bain
[…] The court found as follows. At the time that petitioner committed the above offenses, he was on parole. At some point subsequent to, but before the disposition of, the new offenses, petitioner's parole was revoked by the Parole Board. On July 26, 2006, petitioner was sentenced on the charges cited above, receiving an overall effective sentence of 5-10 years to be served consecutive to the sentence that he was then serving.

Petitioner argued that the consecutive sentences were illegal in light of 28 V.S.A. § 554, which states that the parole board "may permit any parolee who commits a crime while on parole and who is convicted and sentenced therefor to serve the sentence concurrently with the term under which he or she is paroled." Petitioner asserted that the statute precluded the trial court from imposing a consecutive sentence in this case.