State v. Bailey
[…] We find no error.

Section 8-15-50 of the South Carolina Code provides as follows:

Whenever any person employed by the State, or any county, city or municipality thereof, or any part of any such governing body, shall take a written statement in any investigation of any kind or nature from any person, the person receiving or taking the written statement shall give to the person making the statement a copy thereof and shall obtain from the person making the statement a signed receipt for the copy so delivered.
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-15-50 (1986). Section 19-1-90 provides, "Unless the provisions of Sections 8-15-50 and 19-1-80 have been complied with, no statement such as is referred to in those sections shall be admissible in evidence in any case, nor shall any reference be made to it in the trial of any case." S.C. Code Ann. § 19-1-90 (2014).

In State v. Butler, 277 S.C. 452, 290 S.E.2d 1 (1982), overruled in part on other grounds by State v.