State v. Bailey
[…] With respect to the count of felonious identity theft, Defendant argues that without the first degree burglary charge, there is insufficient evidence to show that Defendant was fraudulently representing himself as another person for the purpose of avoiding legal consequences when arrested, because there were no legal consequences to avoid otherwise. Defendant had the intent to fraudulently represent himself as Hercules Roy Myers, Jr. in order to avoid legal consequences which is an essential element of the charged crime of felonious identity theft. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.20(a) (2009) ("A person who knowingly obtains, possesses, or uses identifying information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to fraudulently represent that the person is the other person for the purposes of making financial or credit transactions in the other person's name, to obtain anything of value, benefit, or advantage, or for the purpose of avoiding legal consequences is guilty of a felony. . . ." (emphasis added)). Indeed, the State's evidence showed that Defendant was fraudulently representing himself as Mr.