State v. Bailey
[…] Given that defendant expressly reserved and exercised his right to plead not guilty and proceed to trial on the habitual felon indictment, it is clear that this plea agreementwas enforceable only as to defendant's conviction for the four substantive Class H felonies, and not as to his conviction of having attained the status of habitual felon. Indeed, G.S. § 14-7.5 makes clear that if defendant is acquitted of having attained habitual felon status, "the trial judge shall pronounce judgment on the principal felony or felonies as provided by law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.5 (2003). Once defendant was convicted of having attained the status of habitual felon, the trial court was required by statute to sentence defendant as a Class C felon. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2003).