110,936.
[…] K.S.A.2011 Supp. 8–287. That said, our Kansas criminal code provides generally for sentences of imprisonment and fines for misdemeanor offenses. See K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6602(a) ; K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6611(b).
The district court is specifically permitted to assess fines against misdemeanants “in addition to or instead of the imprisonment authorized.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6611(b). When, as here, the offense is a class A misdemeanor, the authorized fine is “a sum not exceeding $2,500.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6611(b)(1). However, K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6612(b)(1) and (2) provide that the district court shall not assess a fine in addition to imprisonment unless the court first finds that the defendant “derived a pecuniary gain from the crime” and that the “fine is adapted to deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the offender.” The district court must also consider the defendant's financial resources and the burden the fine will impose. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6612(c). All these findings must be stated on the record. K .S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6612(d) ; see State v.