110,936.
[…] Surely the instant appeal would not exist if Bailey did not intend to work off the fine through community service. See State v. Wells, No. 105,204, 2012 WL 718929, at *2 (Kan.App.2012) (unpublished opinion) (McAnany, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (“Had the defendant wanted to pay the fine outright rather than working it off through community service, there would be no reason for this appeal.”).
Second, the State contends that any error is immaterial because Bailey is unable to complete the required community service hours within a year of sentencing. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 8–1567(f) provides that any community service shall “be performed not later than one year after the fine is imposed or by an earlier date specified by the court.” Therefore, if a defendant “is already subject to a term of imprisonment or sentenced to a term beyond 12 months, the trial court need not consider” the community service option. State v. Grebe, 46 Kan.App.2d 741, Syl. ¶ 4, 264 P.3d 511 (2011), rev. denied 294 Kan. 945 (2012).