State v. Backus
[…] Further, the underlying affidavit that supports the search warrant must establish sufficient cause for the warrant's issuance. Federal and State courts concur that probable cause for a search may be established in the affidavit by setting forth facts "sufficient to warrant a reasonable man in the belief that seizable property would be found in a particular place or on a particular person."

Wilson v. State, 314 A.2d 905 (Del. 1973).

Id. at 906-907 (citing Carroll v. United States, 267 U.S. 132 (1925).

These requirements are set forth in Del. C. § 2306 and § 2307. In § 2306, application for a search warrant must "state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place conveyance or person designated [in the application] and shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is founded." The language of § 2307 provides that if the judge, justice of the peace, or magistrate finds that probable cause exists for the search after reviewing the record, the warrant may then issue.

When applied together, these two sections establish a four-corners test for probable cause.