State v. Bacharowski
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶ 48} In the case sub judice, appellant was convicted of patient abuse in violation of R.C. 2903.34(A)(1). Such section states as follows: "A) No person who owns, operates, or administers, or who is an agent or employee of, a care facility shall do any of the following: (1) Commit abuse against a resident or patient of the facility, . . ." The term "abuse" is defined in R.C. 2903.33(B) as meaning "knowingly causing physical harm or recklessly causing serious physical harm to a person by physical contact with the person or by the inappropriate use of a physical