State v. Bacharowski
[…] Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶ 48} In the case sub judice, appellant was convicted of patient abuse in violation of R.C. 2903.34(A)(1). Such section states as follows: "A) No person who owns, operates, or administers, or who is an agent or employee of, a care facility shall do any of the following: (1) Commit abuse against a resident or patient of the facility, . . ." The term "abuse" is defined in R.C. 2903.33(B) as meaning "knowingly causing physical harm or recklessly causing serious physical harm to a person by physical contact with the person or by the inappropriate use of a physical or chemical restraint, medication, or isolation." In turn, "physical harm" is defined as "any injury, illness, or other physiological impairment, regardless of its gravity or duration." R.C. 2901.01(A)(3).