Case No. 98-G-2144.
[…] Failure to renew a Crim.R. 29 motion for acquittal at the close of all the evidence in a case tried before a jury constitutes a waiver of the right to claim error in the denial of the motion. Dayton v. Rogers (1979), 60 Ohio St.2d 162, 163; State v. Perry (May 2, 1997), Trumbull App. No. 96-T-5428, unreported at 12.
Notwithstanding the procedural infirmities with regard to appellant's attempt to raise a proper motion for acquittal, the state presented sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction for animal cruelty. Appellant was convicted of violating R.C. 959.13(A), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"No person shall:
"(1) Torture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water;"
In the present case, appellant was accused of confining twenty-five to thirty dogs without a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water. We have previously recognized that R.C. 959.13 does not specify any degree of culpability.