State v. Babbitt
[…] Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261, 381 N.E.2d 184.

"`[T]he test is whether after viewing the probative evidence and the inferences reasonably drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found all of the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. The claim of insufficient evidence invokes an inquiry about due process. It raises a question of law, the resolution of which does not allow the court to weigh the evidence.'" Id., quoting State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717.

Under R.C. 2921.34(A)(1), a person is guilty of escape if, while knowing he is under detention or being reckless in that regard, he purposely breaks or attempts to break the detention. Under R.C. 2909.05, a person is guilty of vandalism if he "knowingly cause[s] physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another." Appellant argues that he was so intoxicated when he jumped out of the police cruiser that he could only form an intent to commit suicide, not to knowingly break his detention or commit vandalism.