State v. Authier
[…] The burglary and theft convictions were the primary basis for the revocation. Authier timely appealed the court's order revoking his SSOSA.

ANALYSIS

Authier does not challenge the court's grounds for revoking his SSOSA. Instead, he asserts that his guilty plea and rape convictions are invalid and he should be allowed to withdraw his plea because the plea form and the trial court inaccurately stated the standard range sentence at the time of his plea. The State responds that Authier's challenge to his guilty plea is an untimely collateral attack that is procedurally barred under RCW 10.73.090(1).

RCW 10.73.090(1) provides:

No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

A post-judgment motion to withdraw a guilty plea is a collateral attack. RCW 10.73.090(2). Under RCW 10.73.090(3)(a), a final judgment can be '[t]he date it is filed with the clerk of the trial court.' See also In re Personal Restraint of Carlstad, 150 Wn.2d 583, 591-92, 80 P.3d 587 (2003).