State v. Authier
[…] RCW 10.73.090(2). Under RCW 10.73.090(3)(a), a final judgment can be '[t]he date it is filed with the clerk of the trial court.' See also In re Personal Restraint of Carlstad, 150 Wn.2d 583, 591-92, 80 P.3d 587 (2003).

RCW 10.73.090(1) bars appellate review of an untimely collateral attack unless the appellant demonstrates that the judgment and sentence are facially invalid or an exception applies under RCW 10.73.100. Shumway v. Payne, 136 Wn.2d 383, 397-98, 964 P.2d 349 (1998). The constitutionality of the time limits and exceptions under RCW 10.73.090 and RCW 10.73.100 are noncontroversial. See, e.g., Shumway, 136 Wn.2d at 399.

RCW 10.73.100 provides:

The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:

(1) Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion;

(2) The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct;

(3) The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution;

(4) The defendant pled not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support the conviction;

(5) The sentence imposed was in excess of the court's jurisdiction; or

(6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government.