State v. Pierce, 134 Wn.App. 763, 142 P.3d 610 (2006).
[…] Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 106. We read the charging document "as a whole, according to common sense and including facts that are implied." State v. Nonog, 169 Wn.2d 220, 227, 237 P.3d 250 (2010). The second prong allows us to consider whether the defendant received actual notice. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 106. In evaluating the prejudice issue, we can consider the certificate of probable cause. See Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 111; see also State v. Phillips, 98 Wn.App. 936, 943-44, 991 P.2d 1195 (2000).
The State charged Aulis with first degree trafficking in stolen property in violation of RCW 9A.82.050(1), which provides:
(1) A person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree.Aulis does not contend that the information failed to include all the statutory elements for the crime. Instead, she asserts that the "absence of any details" regarding her alleged conduct violates the essential elements rule. Br. of Appellant at 6.
In State v.