stating that obiter dictum is not precedential
[…] Id. at 171. As the state points out, in Heaney , neither the parties nor the court distinguished the physical blood sample from the test results. This is significant because in a conflict-of-law analysis, the Minnesota Supreme Court considered both Minnesota’s and Wisconsin’s physician-patient privilege statutes. Id. at 177.
Heaney concluded that the Wisconsin privilege statute explicitly did not apply to "the type of evidence at issue." Id. at 173. Indeed, the Wisconsin privilege statute excluded any information used in homicide cases, Wis. Stat. § 905.04(4)(d) (2001-02), and "the results of or circumstances surrounding any chemical tests for intoxication or alcohol concentration." Wis. Stat. § 905.04(4)(f) (2001-02). The Heaney court concluded that either of those exceptions applied to allow the "disputed blood-alcohol evidence into court."