State v. AstraZeneca AB
[…] Following a hearing on April 15, 2019, the trial court signed a judgment, finding that there was no genuine issue of material fact as to whether res judicata applies or whether the settlement agreement in the AWP litigation compromised the claims made in the instant matter. The judgment therefore granted defendants’ motion for summary judgment and dismissed all of the State's claims against the defendants with prejudice. The State now appeals from the trial court's judgment.

DISCUSSION

The general rule of res judicata in Louisiana is set forth in La. R.S. 13:4231, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:

(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.

(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.

(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

Under La. R.S. 13:4231, a second action is precluded when all of the following are satisfied: (1) the judgment is valid and final; (2) the parties are the same; (3) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. Pierrotti v. Johnson, 11-1317, p. 8 (La. App. 1st Cir. 3/19/12), 91 So. 3d 1056, 1063.