State v. Arwood
[…] The State argues that whether the pictures depict sexual activity or simulated sexual activity is a jury question, and in any event, the photographs were relevant, and "the trial court properly exercised its discretion when it denied [Defendant's] motion to exclude."

It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess material that includes "a minor engaged in . . . [s]exual activity" or "[s]imulated sexual activity that is patently offensive." T.C.A. § 39-17-1003(a). A person in possession of such material "may be charged in a separate count for each individual image.... Where the number of materials possessed is greater than fifty (50), the person may be charged in a single count to enhance the class of offense.." Id. § 39-17-1003(b). "Sexual activity," as relevant in this case, includes the "[l]ascivious exhibition of the female breast or the genital, buttocks, anus or pubic or rectal area of any person." Id. § 39-17-1002(8)(G) (2017).