A-0875-19
[…] Ibid.
The Court also determined that other statutory provisions addressing motor vehicle window tinting are inapplicable. Specifically, the Court concluded that N.J.S.A. 39:3-75.1 and 39:3-75.2 did not support the stop in that case. Smith, 251 N.J. at 261. Moreover, the Court departed from Cohen, "to the extent that it ties violations of N.J.S.A. 39:3-74 to the standards set forth in N.J.A.C. 13:2033.7." Id. at 262. The Court noted that N.J.A.C. 13:20-33.7 does not apply to non-commercial vehicles. Ibid.
The Court next focused on N.J.S.A. 39:3-74. That statute provides:
Every motor vehicle having a windshield shall be equipped with at least one device in good working order for cleaning rain, snow or other moisture from the windshield so as to provide clear vision for the driver, and all such devices shall be so constructed and installed as to be operated or controlled by the driver.