A-0875-19
[…] In that case, detectives stopped behind a vehicle at a red light. Id. at 253. After the light turned green, the detectives activated their emergency lights and sirens because the vehicle in front of them had a tinted rear windshield. Ibid. Despite the tinting, the detectives were able to determine that the only individual in the car was the driver-the defendant. Ibid.
We have considered supplemental letters from counsel addressing Smith. See R. 2:6-11(d).
Our Supreme Court examined the various statutes pertaining to motor vehicle glazing. The Court first determined that N.J.S.A. 39:3-75-a statute that we had relied upon in Cohen-does not provide a basis upon which to stop a vehicle. Id. at 260-61. That statute provides in relevant part:
No person shall drive any motor vehicle manufactured on or after July first, nineteen hundred and thirty-five and registered in this State unless such vehicle is equipped with approved safety glazing material wherever glazing is used in doors, windows and windshields. The term "windshield" shall be construed to include wings, deflectors and side shields; also front corner lights adjoining windshields.
Every section of safety glazing material shall be legibly and permanently marked with the manufacturers' distinctive designations, under which the safety glazing