State v. Argueta–Rivas
[…] Based upon these considerations the following sentence imposed herein is appropriate.

On appeal, Argueta–Rivas contends “the district court failed to give even a terse explanation of why it imposed the sentence it did in this case.” SeeIowa R.Crim. P. 2.23(3)( d ) (requiring court to state reasons on the record for imposition of a particular sentence.). The State counters that the sentencing transcript and sentencing order reveal several reasons for the sentence. Characterizing the reasons as “succinct,” the State asserts they encompass “the relevant sentencing factors set forth in section 901 .5.” SeeIowa Code § 901.5 (referring to sentence which “will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others”); State v. Barnes, 791 N.W.2d 817, 827 (Iowa 2010) (noting the statement need not be detailed; only a cursory explanation is needed so long as the appellate court has enough of an indication that the court exercised its discretion). Our review of this issue is for an abuse of discretion.