State v. Ardison
[…] In response, the State argues that Ardison failed to contemporaneously object to the jury composition, and thus, waived this argument. The State further contends that the new jury conviction law is inapplicable to Ardison because the law specifically applies to crimes committed after January 1, 2019, and Ardison committed the present offenses on June 8, 2017.

An amendment to Article I, § 17 of the Louisiana Constitution was approved by voters in November of 2018. That Section now states:

Jury Trial in Criminal Cases. A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. ...

The Legislature amended La. C. Cr. P. art. 782(A) in 2018 to provide, in part:

A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.

In State v. Ramos , 2016-1199 (La. App. 4 Cir. 11/2/17), 231 So. 3d 44, writs denied , 2017-2133 (La. 6/15/18), 257 So. 3d 679, 2017-1177 (La. 10/15/18), 253 So. 3d 1300, Ramos argued that the trial court erred in denying his motion to require a unanimous jury verdict. Ramos complained that La.