State v. Ardison
[…] Ramos complained that La. C. Cr. P. art. 782(A) violated the Equal Protection Clause, and that Louisiana's statutory scheme permitting non-unanimous jury verdicts in non-capital felony cases should be declared unconstitutional. The Fourth Circuit held in Ramos that under current jurisprudence from the U.S. Supreme Court, non-unanimous 12-person jury verdicts are constitutional.

La. C. Cr. P. art. 782(A) provided at the time that "[c]ases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict."

In reaching this result, the court in Ramos noted that in State v. Bertrand , 2008-2215 (La. 3/17/09), 6 So. 3d 738, the Louisiana Supreme Court reversed the trial court's finding that La. C. Cr.