No. A-1-CA-36469
[…] (2) a finding by a jury or by the judge beyond a reasonable doubt of any aggravating circumstances surrounding the offense or concerning the offender.
B. When the determination of guilt or innocence for the underlying offense is made by a jury, the original trial jury shall determine whether aggravating circumstances exist.
....
E. Presentation of evidence or statements regarding an alleged aggravating circumstance shall be made as soon as practicable following the determination of guilt or innocence .
Section 31-18-15.1 (emphases added). We review the plain language of each of these subsections in turn.
{47} Subsection A provides that the court "shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine if mitigating or aggravating circumstances exist." Defendant argues that a "sentencing hearing" is a separate and distinct proceeding from trial requiring bifurcation. We disagree. This Court has previously determined that, while a sentencing hearing is mandatory, it does not necessarily require a separate proceeding. State v.