NO. CAAP-18-0000880
[…] Fukusaku v. State, 126 Hawai‘i 555, 560, 273 P.3d 1241, 1246 (App. 2012) (quoting that "[a] defendant's exercise of a right of appeal must be free and unfettered") (citation omitted).
And fault cannot be placed with Anzalone. There was no reason for her to request a stay of her probation sentence pending the appeal because she did not appeal her probation sentence, she appealed the extradition costs. Moreover, Anzalone's case did not involve a motion to revoke probation implicating a tolling of probation pursuant to HRS § 706-627 (2014).
We, thus, interpret HRS § 706-623 as providing the family court with discretion to account for Anzalone's situation by placing on the record reasons for a shorter period of probation. See HRS § 603-21.9 (2016) (providing that the circuit courts have power to "make and award such judgments ... and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them").