NO. CAAP-18-0000880
[…] Despite complying with the terms of her probation between her original sentence in October 2015 and her resentence in December 2018, the family court sentenced Anzalone to a new four-year term of probation, concluding "it's a new term because it's a resentence." Pending an appeal, the family court noted that it "can't tell if probation continues to run during that time" and invited defense counsel to brief whether "probation should be terminated from the original date of sentence if the period wasn't tolled." Anzalone instead appealed.
HRS § 706-623 provides that "[w]hen the court has sentenced a defendant to be placed on probation, the period of probation shall be as follows, unless the court enters the reason therefor on the record and sentences the defendant to a shorter period of probation: ... four years upon conviction of any other class B or C felony[.]" HRS § 706-623(1)(b) (2014) (emphasis added).