Docket No. CUMCD-CR-17-1204
[…] The vehicle was traveling north at about the posted speed limit of 70 miles per hour in the middle of the three northbound lanes of the Maine Turnpike in Scarborough when Trooper Jesse Duda of the Maine State Police approached it from behind in his marked Maine State Police cruiser.
The Maine Turnpike is a limited-access way with a speed limit of 65 or more miles per hour for purposes of the motor vehicle law that requires vehicles traveling on such a way to drive in the right-hand lane except when overtaking and passing other vehicles. See 29-A M.R.S. § 2052(6) ("An operator driving on a limited-access way with a speed limit of 65 or more miles per hour is restricted in ordinary operation to the right-hand lane and may use adjacent lanes for overtaking and passing another vehicle, but must return to the right-hand lane at the earliest opportunity.")
Tr. Duda was on duty, in uniform and engaged in routine patrol. The cruiser he was driving is equipped with a forward-facing and backward-facing camera unit that can record video of both the area ahead and the cruiser interior. He has been trained and certified as a detector K-9 handler.