S-22-846
[…] This court has not previously addressed whether the constitutional validity of an inspection warrant is affected by a violation of the prior refusal provision in § 29-832; nor have we addressed whether suppression is an appropriate remedy for such a violation.
See id.
To do so now, we begin by recalling the principles that govern the suppression of evidence when a warrant is deemed constitutionally invalid. Then we review the origins and objectives of the requirement in § 29-832 that inspection warrants "shall be issued only upon showing that consent to entry for inspection purposes has been refused" and consider whether a violation of that provision renders an inspection warrant constitutionally invalid.
(a) Principles Governing Invalid Warrants and Suppression