S-22-846
[…] He moved to suppress the evidence, arguing that the inspectors' failure to comply with the statutory requirement of showing prior refusal rendered the inspection warrant constitutionally invalid. The court in Jackowski disagreed, reasoning:
Id. at 440, 633 N.W.2d at 655 (quoting Wis.Stat. Ann. § 66.0119(2) (West 2014), which required inspection warrants to be issued "only upon showing that consent to entry for inspection purposes has been refused").
Jackowski, supra note 44.
We have discussed above the Fourth Amendment standard for the issuance of administrative inspection warrants, and a refusal of consent is not within it.