S-22-846
[…] Anderson does not direct us to any statute or ordinance requiring the suppression of evidence obtained pursuant to an inspection warrant issued without the showing of prior refusal required by § 29-832, and we are aware of none.
Knutson, supra note 51.
We have already explained that Camara did not recognize a constitutional requirement that inspectors must ask for consent to inspect and be refused before seeking an inspection warrant. We now hold that in the absence of a constitutional violation or a statute requiring suppression, the failure to comply with the prior refusal requirement in § 29-832 is a technical irregularity that does not affect a substantial right and does not require suppression.
Camara, supra note 2.
See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-823 (Reissue 2016) ("[n]o evidence shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the accused").
That said, we do not condone the failure to comply with the prior refusal provisions of § 29-832, even in a large residential apartment complex like Yale Park where compliance may require inspectors to contact hundreds of tenants before seeking an area inspection warrant.