S-22-846
[…] Because he does not assign error to those rulings on appeal before this court, we do not address them further.
5. MOTIONS TO SUPPRESS
Anderson filed two successive motions to suppress evidence of the underlying code violations discovered while executing the inspection warrant in this case. His motions did not assert there was insufficient probable cause to issue the warrant; instead, Anderson asserted the inspection warrant was invalid because officials had not complied with the statutory prerequisite in § 29-832 that such warrants "shall be issued only upon showing that consent to entry for inspection purposes has been refused." The court held evidentiary hearings on both suppression motions. Anderson challenges both rulings on appeal, and we address them in chronological order.
(a) First Motion to Suppress