S-22-846
[…] The stated purpose of Nebraska's statutory scheme was "to provide a procedure which will meet the requirements laid down by the Supreme Court" in Camara.
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-830 to 29-835 (Reissue 2016).
Camara v. Municipal Court, 387 U.S. 523, 87 S.Ct. 1727, 18 L.Ed.2d 930 (1967). Accord See v. City of Seattle, 387 U.S. 541, 87 S.Ct. 1737, 18 L.Ed.2d 943 (1967) (holding that rule announced in Camara also applies to inspections of commercial property).
Introducer's Statement of Purpose, L.B. 703, Judiciary Committee, 80th Leg., 1st Sess. (Mar. 3, 1969).
Section 29-830 defines an inspection warrant as "an order in writing in the name of the people, signed by a judge of a court of record, directed to a peace officer . . . and commanding him to conduct any inspection required or authorized by state or local law or regulation relating to health, welfare, fire or safety." Section 29-833 provides that inspection warrants "shall be issued only by a judge of a court of record upon reasonable cause, supported by affidavit describing the place and purpose of inspection."