S-22-846
[…] (Mar. 3, 1969).
Section 29-830 defines an inspection warrant as "an order in writing in the name of the people, signed by a judge of a court of record, directed to a peace officer . . . and commanding him to conduct any inspection required or authorized by state or local law or regulation relating to health, welfare, fire or safety." Section 29-833 provides that inspection warrants "shall be issued only by a judge of a court of record upon reasonable cause, supported by affidavit describing the place and purpose of inspection." And § 29-832 states, "Inspection warrants shall be issued only upon showing that consent to entry for inspection purposes has been refused. In emergency situations neither consent nor a warrant shall be required." (Emphasis supplied.) Anderson's challenge to the validity of the inspection warrant is based exclusively on the emphasized language above, which we will refer to as the "prior refusal" provision of § 29-832.
(b) Inspection Warrant for Yale Park