A20-0213
[…] Moore, 846 N.W.2d at 88. Next, we "examine independently the reasonableness of all inferences that might be drawn from the circumstances proved," including "inferences consistent with a hypothesis other than guilt." Anderson, 784 N.W.2d at 329 (quotation omitted). We consider the evidence as a whole and do not examine any piece of evidence in isolation. Id. at 332.
B. Constructive Possession
The jury found appellant guilty of first-degree possession of methamphetamine under Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 2(a)(1) (prohibiting unlawful possession of "one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing . . . methamphetamine") (2016). Possession may be either actual or constructive. State v. Salyers, 858 N.W.2d 156, 159 (Minn. 2015). Actual possession is defined as "direct physical control." State v. Barker, 888 N.W.2d 348, 353 (Minn. App. 2016) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn.