ID. NO. 010302919
[…] For the following reasons, the Court finds that the police did not possess probable cause to search the automobile. Accordingly, Defendant's Motion to Suppress is GRANTED.
121 Del. C. § 2126(c) states: No number plate, or any portion thereof, shall be covered with any tinted material, nor shall nay other material be placed on or around a number plate which would conceal and/or obscure any information contained thereon, including the registration expiration sticker. Plate frames that do not conceal and/or obscure any information contained on the plate, including the registration sticker, are not prohibited by this section.
II. FACTS
On the evening of March 27, 2001, Detective Baylor and Probation Officer Michael Vinzinski, working in the vice squad unit of Operation Safe Streets, were conducting routine patrol in an unmarked Ford Taurus when they noticed the automobile of the defendant, Daquon D. Anderson ("Mr.