State v. Anderson
[…] Again, I felt they were both at fault.

Having said all of that, I hope that justice is served equally somehow, and that Mr. Anderson does not receive the full weight of what should be appropriated to both men in this case.
The trial judge forwarded the letter to the parties upon receipt.

Id.

4. After his conviction, Anderson was sentenced on May 29, 2015 to eight years at Level V, with credit for 30 days previously served, suspended after three years for decreasing levels of partial incarceration and probation. Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4204(k), the sentencing judge ordered Anderson to serve the unsuspended Level V portion of his sentence without the benefit of any form of early release. Under Section 4204(k)(1), this Court may "direct as a condition to a sentence of imprisonment . . . that all or a specified portion of said sentence shall be served without benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody[,] or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence."

D.I. 33.

5. The Delaware Supreme Court affirmed Anderson's conviction and sentence on appeal. Since that time, Anderson has filed motions for postconviction relief and sentence modification, both of which were denied.

Anderson v. State, 133 A.3d 202 (Del. Feb. 15, 2016) (TABLE).