State v. A.M.
[…] From this evidence, a rational trier of fact could have found that A.M. did not meet her burden.

Right against Self-Incrimination

Next, A.M. claims that the court violated her federal and state constitutional rights against self-incrimination by admitting her compelled statement that the backpack was her property. We disagree.

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, "No person shall... be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." Article 1, section 9 of the Washington Constitution states, "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself."

First, A.M. did not preserve the issue for appeal. Normally, a party may appeal an evidence decision only on the specific ground the objection made at trial. But a party may raise for the first time on appeal a manifest error affecting a constitutional right.