State v. Alvarado
[…] DECISION

¶14 RESERVED QUESTION ANSWERED. Pursuant to Rule 3.15, Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch.18, App. (2024), the MANDATE is ORDERED issued upon delivery and filing of this decision.

ROWLAND, P.J.: Concur

MUSSEMAN, V.P.J.: Concur

LUMPKIN, J.: Specially Concur

HUDSON, J.: Specially Concur

HUDSON, J., SPECIALLY CONCURRING:

¶1 Title 12 O.S.2011, § 2609 (B) sets forth the general requirements for using a stale conviction to impeach a witness's credibility. Section 2609(B) gives the trial court discretion to admit evidence of a stale conviction upon a determination "in the interests of justice, that the probative value of the conviction supported by specific facts and circumstances substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect." To qualify for admission, however, the party proponent must give the adverse party "sufficient advance written notice of intent to use such evidence to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to contest the use of such evidence... unless, during the ten-year period, the witness has been convicted of a subsequent crime which is a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or a felony." Id.

A "stale" conviction is defined in Section 2609(B) as one in which "a period of more than ten (10) years has elapsed since the date of the conviction or of the release of the witness from the confinement imposed for that conviction, whichever is later." Section 2609(B) does not apply in criminal sexual offense cases involving a child where the defendant takes the stand and has a prior conviction for a sexual offense involving a child.

¶2 Today's decision is consistent with the plain language of the statute and our prior case law.