No. M2005-02573-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] The State argued that the trial court should apply enhancement factor (8), that the "offense involved a victim and was committed to gratify the defendant's desire for pleasure or excitement," because the appellant had masturbated while penetrating the victim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35 114(8) (2003). In mitigation, the defense argued that the trial court should consider the appellant's lack of a prior criminal record, work history, and mental capacity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(13). The defense also argued that the appellant's conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury, that he was suffering from a mental condition that significantly reduced his culpability for the offense, that he "committed the offense under such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct," and that he acted under the duress or domination of another person. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(1), (8), (11), (12). The trial court ordered that the appellant serve twenty years in confinement.
Appellate review of the length, range, or manner of service of a sentence is de novo. See Tenn.