No. 76672.
[…] {¶ 20} "(d) Any physical harm that involves some permanent disfigurement or that involves some temporary, serious disfigurement;
{¶ 21} "(e) Any physical harm that involves acute pain of such duration as to result in substantial suffering or that involves any degree of prolonged or intractable pain."
{¶ 22} In State v. Green (1991), 58 Ohio St.3d 239, 569 N.E.2d 1038, Green had been convicted of felonious assault. "* * * '[A]ttempt]' for purposes of R.C. 2903.11 is defined in R.C. 2923.02(A) as follows:
{¶ 23} "'No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct which, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.'" Green, supra, at 240.
{¶ 24} On direct appeal, this court rejected Allen's assignment of error asserting that the trial court erred by denying her Crim.R. 29 motion for acquittal. "* * * Paul Allen testified that he had been out cutting the grass and defendant's daughter jumped on his back.