10-10-2018
[…] But there is never, never a guarantee for anybody who has a behavioral management problem if they’re going to be able to abstain from the behavior for the remainder of their lives."
The court knew that three of defendant’s sex offenses were subject to a 25-year minimum sentence under ORS 137.690, and asked the witness "not just what would we provide [defendant] in a perfect world with unlimited funding, but what can I actually order that will actually happen that will keep people safe in the community?" The witness responded:
Under ORS 137.690(1),
"[a]ny person who is convicted of a major felony sex crime, who has one (or more) previous conviction of a major felony sex crime, shall be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of 25 years."
"I agree his behaviors should be consequated. What he did was egregious. It was unacceptable. He had free will, he had the benefit of new learning. We can’t deny the seriousness of what he did. But there * * * are mitigating factors and I think they should be taken into consideration.