10-10-2018
[…] Steinhauser testified that a lengthy prison term would be harmful to defendant, because, during that time, he could not have specialized treatment targeting his criminogenic risk factors and would be at risk of abuse because of his age, vulnerability, and the nature of his offenses.As noted, three of defendant’s offenses, first-degree rape, first-degree sodomy, and first-degree sexual penetration, were subject to sentencing under ORS 137.690(1), which provides that "[a]ny person who is convicted of a major felony sex crime, who has one (or more) previous conviction of a major felony sex crime, shall be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of 25 years." The state recommended a sentence of 475 months, comprised of a Measure 11 mandatory minimum sentence of 100 months on Count 1 (first-degree rape); a mandatory sentence of 25 years under ORS 137.690 on Count 2 (first-degree rape), to be served consecutively to the sentence on Count 1; a mandatory