State v. Allen
[…] Assignment of Error No. 3:

THE TRIAL COURT COMMITS PREJUDICIAL ERROR IN OVERRULING A MOTION TO DISMISS FOR A SPEEDY TRIAL, WHEN THE RECORD REVEALS THE ACCUSED DID NOT CONSENT TO A WAIVER IN OPEN COURT.

In his first assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred by failing to properly conduct an in-court inquiry regarding his jury waiver in violation of R.C. 2945.05 and the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution.

R.C. 2945.05 provides, in part, as follows:

In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * * Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel.