STATE v. ALI
[…] State v. Duncan, 136 N.C. App. 515, 520, 524 S.E.2d 808, 811 (2000) (citation omitted).

Defendant was convicted of first degree murder based on the shooting-death of victim Haneedy Ortega while perpetrating felony breaking and entering with the intent to commit extortion. "The essential elements of felonious breaking or entering are (1) the breaking or entering (2) of any building (3) with the intent to commit any felony or larceny therein." State v. Litchford, 78 N.C. App. 722, 725, 338 S.E.2d 575, 577 (1986) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-118.4 (2007) states that a person is guilty of the crime of extortion if that person "threatens or communicates a threat or threats to another with the intention thereby wrongfully to obtain anything of value or any acquittance, advantage, or immunity. . . ." See State v. Greenspan, 92 N.C. App. 563, 567, 374 S.E.2d 884, 886 (1989) ("The definition of extortion in G.S. 14-118.4 covers any threat made with the intention to wrongfully obtain `anything of value or any acquittance, advantage, or immunity.'").