State v. Alford
[…] Moreover, a guilty verdict replaces the presumption of innocence enjoyed at trial with the presumption of guilt on appeal. State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d 474 (Tenn. 1973). The appellant has the burden of overcoming the presumption of guilt.Id. On appeal, the state is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832 (Tenn. 1978).

A. Self-Defense

The appellant argues that based on the proof the jury should have found that he acted in self-defense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611 provides that:

[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(a) (1991). The test is threefold: (1) the defendant must reasonably believe he or she is threatened with imminent loss of life or serious bodily injury; (2) the danger creating the belief must be real or honestly believed to be real at the time of the action; and (3) the belief must be founded on reasonable grounds. Sentencing Commission Comments to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(1991).

The testimony indicated that the appellant initially approached the victim as he was exiting the market.