Docket No. CD-CR-16-1094
[…] Attorney Thistle argued on behalf of Defendant that Trooper Keim had no legitimate basis for searching Defendant's vehicle once he was shown Defendant's medical marijuana card. According to this line of argument, because Defendant was authorized to have up to 2.5 ounces (approximately 70 grams) of prepared marijuana, Trooper Keim, having observed only a meager 8.4 grams on the passenger side floor, had no basis for believing that Defendant had contraband in his vehicle, such that the search violated Defendant's constitutional rights, requiring suppression of the evidence seized.
See 22 M.R.S. § 2423-A(1)(A) ("Except as provided in section 2426, a qualifying patient may [p]ossess up to 2 1/2 ounces of prepared marijuana and an incidental amount of marijuana as provided in subsection 5").
The court's analysis starts with the automobile exception, which the Law Court, citing U.S. Supreme Court decisions, has recognized as an exception to the warrant requirement.