State v. Alexander
[…] Empire Truck Sales of La. , LLC , 2017-1469 (La. 11/17/17), 230 So.3d 212 (Crichton, J., would grant reconsideration); and State v. Franklin , 2019-1454 (La. 1/14/20), 286 So. 3d 1039 (mem) (Crichton, J., additionally concurring with grant of reconsideration). In my view, defendant in this matter presented meritorious arguments concerning the application of La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(2) in light of this Court's ruling in State v. Harris , 18-1012 (La. 7/9/20), ––– So.3d ––––, available at 2020 WL 3867207. For good cause shown, I would grant applicant's request for rehearing.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(2) provides:

A. No application for post conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922, unless any of the following apply:

***

(2) The claim asserted in the petition is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a theretofore unknown interpretation of constitutional law and petitioner establishes that this interpretation is retroactively applicable to his case, and the petition is filed within one year of the finality of such ruling.

GENOVESE, J., would grant and assigns the following reasons: