State v. Alejandre
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-203(3) (2003). Thus, Galli is inapplicable.

Alejandre otherwise fails to show that the trial court imposed an "excessive sentence." To the contrary, the sentence imposed was clearly within the statutory guidelines. Alejandre pleaded guilty to possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute, a third degree felony. See Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8(1)(a)(iii). Utah Code section 76-3-203 permits indeterminate sentencing "[i]n the case of a felony of the third degree . . . for a term not to exceed five years." Id. § 76-3-203(3).

Accordingly, the sentence is affirmed.

James Z. Davis, Judge, Gregory K. Orme, Judge, William A. Thorne Jr., Judge.


Summaries of

State v. Alejandre

Utah Court of Appeals
Apr 6, 2006
2006 UT App. 137 (Utah Ct. App. 2006)
Case details for

State v. Alejandre

Case Details