NO. 92775-8
[…] ¶18 In fact, there is clear evidence of legislative intent to the contrary. The legislature has expressly authorized the prosecution of second degree rape crimes in cases where the victim is under age 15, i.e., where the victim is a child, by enacting RCW 9.94A.837(1). That statute provides:
In a prosecution for rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, indecent liberties by forcible compulsion, or kidnapping in the first degree with sexual motivation, the prosecuting attorney shall file a special allegation that the victim of the offense was under fifteen years of age at the time of the offense whenever sufficient admissible evidence exists, which, when considered with the most plausible, reasonably foreseeable defense that could be raised under the evidence, would justify a finding by a reasonable and objective fact finder that the victim was under fifteen years of age at the time of the offense, unless the prosecuting attorney determines, after consulting with a victim, that filing a special allegation under this section is likely to interfere with the ability to obtain a conviction.
RCW 9.94A.837(1) (emphasis added). That special enhancement for victims under age 15 imposes a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years. RCW 9.94A.507(3)(c)(ii).