State v. Alangcas
[…] Pursuant to the 1994 Wetterling Act, states were required to establish registration programs for any person who is convicted of a “criminal offense against a victim who is a minor” or a “sexually violent offense,” as well as any person who is a “sexually violent predator,” as defined above. Pub. L. No. 103–322, Title XVII, § 170101(a)(1), 108 Stat. 2038 (1994).

The 1997 amendment to the Wetterling Act, inter alia, changed the act's definitions. With respect to the term “criminal offense against a victim who is a minor,” in 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(3)(A), “that consists of—” was stricken and replaced with “in a range of offenses specified by State law which is comparable to or which exceeds the following range of offenses:”. Pub. L. No. 105–119, § 115(a), 111 Stat. 2461 (1997) (emphasis added). With respect to the term “sexually violent offense”, in 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(3)(B), “that consists of—” was stricken and replaced with “in a range of offenses specified by State law which is comparable to or which exceeds the following range of offenses encompassed by.” Id. Perhaps because Public Law 105–119 (1997 H.R. 2267) was a joint agency appropriations act, we have been unable to glean any illuminating legislative history pertaining to the amendments to the Wetterling Act definitions.