State v. Alangcas
[…] See State v. Nicholson, 120 Hawai‘'i 480, 485, 210 P.3d 3, 8 (App.2009) (rejecting defendant's claim that the indictment for HRS § 707–756 failed to adequately state an offense because it did not specify which offense defined in HRS § 846E–1 the defendant intended to commit). Indeed, the only issues raised in this interlocutory appeal involve the constitutionality of the statute, not the sufficiency of the charge.

.HRS § 707–756(1)(b) states (emphasis added):
(b) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony:
(i) That is a murder in the first or second degree;
(ii) That is a class A felony; or
(iii) That is another covered offense as defined in section 846E–1,
agrees to meet with the minor, or with another person who represents that person to be a minor under the age of eighteen years; ...

HRS § 846E–1 (Supp.2012) includes the following definitions of “covered offense” and the terms used in the definition of a covered offense:
“Covered offense” means a criminal offense that is:
(1) A crime within the definition of “crimes against minors” in this section; or