State v. Alangcas
[…] Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 497, 102 S.Ct. 1186, 71 L.Ed.2d 362 (1982)). “Accordingly, a plaintiff who engages in some conduct that is clearly proscribed cannot complain of the vagueness of the law as applied to the conduct of others.” Id. at 275, 921 P.2d at 1176 (internal quotation marks omitted).

In the present case, Alangcas did just that because there is evidence that Alangcas engaged in clearly proscribed conduct in violation of all three prongs of HRS § 707–756(1). As applicable here to the second prong, HRS § 707–756(1)(b)(iii) states that the defendant must “agree to meet with the minor” “[w]ith the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony ... [t]hat is another covered offense as defined in section 846E–1.” Section 846E–1 identifies various “covered offense[s],” including sexual assault in the first

and third

.HRS § 707–730 (Supp.2012) states, in relevant part:
§ 707–730 Sexual assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: