State v. Alangcas
[…] Chun, 102 Hawai‘i 383, 76 P.3d 935 (2003):

[I]n promulgating HRS ch. 846E, the legislature expressly declared that one of its purposes was to comply with the registration requirements for certain sex offenders established by the Jacob Wetterling Crimes against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103–322, 108 Stat. 1796, 2038 [hereinafter, the Wetterling Act], as amended by Megan's Law, Pub. L. No. 104–145 (1996), and the Pam Lynchner Sexual Offender Tracking and Identification Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104–236 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 14071 (2000))[.] ...

The Wetterling Act directs the United States Attorney General to “establish guidelines for state programs that require ... a person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or who is convicted of a sexually violent offense to register a current address with a designated State law enforcement agency[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(1)(A). The guidelines note that the Wetterling Act's registration requirements “constitute a floor for state programs, not a ceiling.” Final Guidelines for the Wetterling Act, 61 Fed. Reg. 15110, 15112 (1996).