State v. Akers
[…] Id. at 387. Keeping these principles in mind, we turn to the first two assignments of error.

Appellant contends in his first assignment of error that he cannot be convicted of extortion because he did not obtain or seek to obtain a "valuable thing or benefit." R.C. 2905.11(A)(5), which prohibits extortion, provides, in pertinent part:

"(A) No person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall do any of the following:

"* * *.

"(5) Expose or threaten to expose any matter tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to damage any person's personal or business repute, or to impair any person's credit.

"* * *."

The state contends that the valuable thing or valuable benefit that appellant sought to obtain from Victoria Akers was freedom from jail.