State v. Aguilar
[…] Instead, she sought only re-sentencing in the second-degree range for each of the three carjackings, arguing that if plea counsel had correctly advanced the statutory sentencing factors, the mitigating factors would have outweighed the aggravating factors and she "could have been sentenced in the second-degree range."

Defendant's argument is premised on an incorrect statement of the standard for imposition of a sentence appropriate to a crime one degree lower than the first-degree carjackings for which she was convicted. Under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2), a "court may sentence [a] defendant" convicted of a first- or second-degree offense "to a term appropriate to a crime of one degree lower" only "where the court is clearly convinced that the mitigating factors substantially outweigh the aggravating factors and where the interest of justice demands." See generally State v. Trinidad, 241 N.J. 425, 453-55 (2020).