SC 20314
[…] In contrast, the crime of attempt to commit assault in the first degree requires proof that the defendant took a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to cause serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument, whereas the crime of home invasion does not. Accordingly, we conclude that home invasion and attempt to commit assault in the first degree are not the same offense for double jeopardy purposes.
General Statutes § 53a-100aa (a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of home invasion when such person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling, while a person other than a participant in the crime is actually present in such dwelling, with intent to commit a crime therein, and, in the course of committing the offense ... (2) such person is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument."
The defendant argues that the two crimes are the same offense under Blockburger because attempt to commit assault in the first degree was charged as the predicate offense for the defendant's home invasion conviction. To support his claim, the defendant relies on State v.