SC 20314
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Alicea , 339 Conn. 385, 390–91, 260 A.3d 1176 (2021).
General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he ... (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime."