STATE v. ABEL
[…] C. § 1902- 1903. And second, the officer "must possess a reasonable belief that the detainee is presently armed and dangerous." Put differently, a stop alone will not justify a search. In fact, after a stop, a "generalized suspicion" without more will not suffice to establish the reasonable articulable suspicion necessary for a pat down. An officer still needs "to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with all rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant the intrusion."

Miliany-Ojeda, 2004 WL 343965, at *3. (citing 11 Del. C. § 1902(a)).

State v. Fitzpatrick, 1994 WL 380992, at *5 (Del. Super. 1994) (citing Hicks v. State, 631 A.2d 6, 9 (Del. 1993)).

Id.

Id; 11 Del. C. § 1903 provides: "A peace officer may search for a dangerous weapon any person whom the officer has stopped or detained to question as provided in § 1902 of this title, whenever the officer has reasonable ground to believe that the officer is in danger if the person possesses a dangerous weapon. If the officer finds a weapon, the officer may take and keep it until the completion of the questioning, when the officer shall either return it or arrest the person. The arrest may be for the illegal possession of the weapon."

Id. (emphasis removed) (citing Hicks, 631 A.2d at 9).

Id. (citing Hicks, 631 A.2d at 10).

Id. (emphasis removed) (citing Hicks, 631 A.2d at 9).

In support of his suppression motion, Abel relies on Caldwell v. State.