A23-0750
[…] The district court imposed consecutive sentences of 261 months of imprisonment. Abdullah appeals.
ISSUE
Did the state present evidence independent of Abdullah's confession that reasonably tends to prove that the specific crimes charged in the complaint actually occurred, as required by Minnesota Statutes section 634.03?
ANALYSIS
Abdullah makes only one argument on appeal: that the state did not satisfy its obligation to corroborate his confession to his brother, T.J., in the manner required by Minnesota Statutes section 634.03. A.
The statute on which Abdullah relies provides, "A confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed ...." Minn. Stat. § 634.03 (2020). This statute, which has remained "largely unchanged" since its enactment by the territorial legislature in 1851, codifies the commonlaw corpus delicti rule. State v. Holl, 966 N.W.2d 803, 807, 809 (Minn. 2021).