State v. Abdon
[…] HRS § 701–108(5) provides that “[a] prosecution is commenced either when an indictment is found or a complaint filed, or when an arrest warrant or other process is issued[.]” All of these events are subject to incontestible judicial notice and involve actions undertaken or supervised by the court, such as the court's filing or issuing of documents.

It would make no sense for the Legislature to require the State to present evidence to the jury, and the jury to make a finding, regarding such incontestable, judicially-known events. Accordingly, I construe the HRS § 701–114(1)(e) provision “[f]acts establishing that the offense was committed within the time period specified in [HRS] section 701–108 ” as imposing on the State the requirement of proving when the limitations period began to run, which is the day after the offense was committed, and any period that the limitations period is tolled after it begins running.