State v. Abdon
[…] Abdon argues that in order to comply with HRS § 701–114(1)(e), the State must present evidence at trial proving (1) when the offense was committed (i.e., when the limitations period began running), (2) any period that the statute of limitations was tolled, and (3) when the prosecution was commenced (i.e., when the limitations period stopped running ). I do not agree. In my view, the State is not required to present evidence at trial of the incontestible, judicially-known date of when the prosecution was commenced and the limitations period stopped running.

B.

HRS § 701–114(1)(e) provides that “[f]acts establishing that the offense was committed within the time period specified in [HRS] section 701–108 ” must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Under HRS § 701–108 (Supp.2013), when a prosecution is commenced and the limitations period stops running is always an indisputable, judicially-known event.