State v. Abdon
[…] I do not agree. In my view, the State is not required to present evidence at trial of the incontestible, judicially-known date of when the prosecution was commenced and the limitations period stopped running.

B.

HRS § 701–114(1)(e) provides that “[f]acts establishing that the offense was committed within the time period specified in [HRS] section 701–108 ” must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Under HRS § 701–108 (Supp.2013), when a prosecution is commenced and the limitations period stops running is always an indisputable, judicially-known event. HRS § 701–108(5) provides that “[a] prosecution is commenced either when an indictment is found or a complaint filed, or when an arrest warrant or other process is issued[.]” All of these events are subject to incontestible judicial notice and involve actions undertaken or supervised by the court, such as the court's filing or issuing of documents.