State v. Abdon
[…] I do not construe this provision as requiring proof of when the prosecution was commenced and the limitations period stopped running. Because the date on which the prosecution was commenced is always known and indisputable, proof of when the limitations period began to run (and any tolling-period) will necessarily serve to establish whether the offense was committed within the limitations period.

HRS § 701–108(4) states that the “[t]ime starts to run on the day after the offense is committed[,]” and HRS § 701–108(6) sets forth when the limitations period is tolled.

This interpretation of HRS § 701–114(1)(e) comports with how the provision has been construed and applied by practitioners and trial courts over the years.