State v. Abdon
[…] Abdon did not object to his prosecution on statute of limitations grounds before trial or allege any cause for failing to do so. Accordingly, I conclude that Abdon waived any statute of limitations claim.

E.

The outcome would be the same if the statute of limitations is properly characterized as a defense. Although the language of HRS § 701–114(1)(e) implies that the State has the affirmative burden (both production and persuasion) of proving “[f]acts establishing that the offense was committed within the time period specified in [HRS] section 701–108 [,]” a related provision of the Hawai‘i Penal Code defining the “elements of an offense” suggests that the statute of limitations was intended to be a defense. HRS § 702–205 (1993) defines the “elements of an offense” as “such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and (b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).” (format altered; emphasis added). In addition, the Hawai‘i Supreme Court has specifically referred to the statute of limitations as a defense. State v. Stan's Contracting, Inc., 111 Hawai‘i 17, 33, 137 P.3d 331, 347 (2006) (“[T]he statute of limitations is a waivable affirmative defense.”).