State v. Abdon
[…] Based on the plain language of HRPP Rule 12, Abdon was required to raise any statute of limitations objection, an “objection[ ] based on defects in the institution of the prosecution[,]” before trial. Abdon did not object to his prosecution on statute of limitations grounds before trial or allege any cause for failing to do so. Accordingly, I conclude that Abdon waived any statute of limitations claim.

E.

The outcome would be the same if the statute of limitations is properly characterized as a defense. Although the language of HRS § 701–114(1)(e) implies that the State has the affirmative burden (both production and persuasion) of proving “[f]acts establishing that the offense was committed within the time period specified in [HRS] section 701–108 [,]” a related provision of the Hawai‘i Penal Code defining the “elements of an offense” suggests that the statute of limitations was intended to be a defense.