State v. Abbott Laboratories, Inc.
[…] In other words, a removing party cannot assert "supplemental" jurisdiction as a basis for "removal" jurisdiction in one case based on "original" jurisdiction in an entirely different case. See Syngeta Crop Prot., Inc. V. Henson, 537 U.S. 28, 34 (2002); Ahearn v. Charter Township of Bloomfield, 100 F.3d 451, 456 (6th Cir. 1996); see also Darden v. Ford Consumer Fin. Co., Inc., 200 F.3d 753, 755 (11th Cir. 2000). (2) Because the Massachusetts qui tam lawsuit was not generated in the Alabama state-court proceeding, it is not an "order or other paper," 28

Section 3732 provides:

(a) Actions under section 3730. — Any action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred. A summons as required by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall be issued by the appropriate district court and served at any place within or outside the United States.
"(b) Claims under state law. — The district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730."