State v. Aarts
[…] Leyda, 157 Wn.2d 335, 341, 138 P.3d 610 (2006) (value of goods, services, and credit obtained through identity theft not an essential element of second degree identity theft); State v. Ward, 148 Wn.2d 803, 812-13, 64 P.3d 640 (2003) (absence of first degree or second degree assault not essential element of felony violation of no-contact order); State v. Dukowitz, 62 Wn. App. 418, 422, 814 P.2d 234 (1991) (absence of first, second, or third degree assault not essential element of simple assault), review denied, 118 Wn.2d 1031 (1992).

The second degree murder statute at issue in Feeser, RCW 9A.32.050(1), states in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:

(a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.

(Emphasis added.)

Here, it is the act of entering or remaining unlawfully in any building with the intent to commit a crime therein that establishes the crime of burglary.