State v. Aarts
[…] Campbell Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002)). In ascertaining the "plain meaning" of a statute, we look not only to the ordinary meaning of the language at issue, but also to the general context of the statute, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600. If, upon this examination, the provision is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, it is ambiguous and the rule of lenity requires us to interpret the statute in favor of the defendant. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600-01.

RCW 9A.52.030(1) provides: "A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling." (Emphasis added.) Looking at the statutes defining the various degrees of burglary, it is apparent that the legislature did not intend "other than a . . . dwelling" an essential element of the crime of second degree burglary.