State v. Aarts
[…] It is clear from the plain language of the act creating the separate degrees of burglary that the legislature added "a dwelling" to distinguish residential burglary from second degree burglary. But contrary to Aarts's argument, "not a dwelling" is not an additional element that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt. Although no Washington case has specifically dealt with Aarts's argument in the second degree burglary context, Washington case law interpreting other criminal statutes is instructive.

RCW 9A.52.025 states:

(1) A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.

(2) Residential burglary is a class B felony. In establishing sentencing guidelines and disposition standards, the sentencing guidelines commission and the juvenile disposition standards commission shall consider residential burglary as a more serious offense than second degree burglary.

For example, in State v.