State v. Aarts
[…] Our Supreme Court reasoned that property value was not necessary to establish the illegality of the theft behavior because the property's value merely served to distinguish the various degrees of theft and, thus, "[t]he act of taking any item constitutes at least third degree theft." Tinker, 155 Wn.2d at 222.

The third degree theft statute at issue in Tinker, RCW 9A.56.050(1), states in pertinent part: A person is guilty of theft in the third degree if he or she commits theft of property or services which (a) does not exceed two hundred and fifty dollars in value.

Also in State v. Feeser, 138 Wn. App. 737, 744, 158 P.3d 616 (2007), review denied, 163 Wn.2d 1007 (2008), we held that the absence of premeditation is not an element of second degree murder despite the language in the statute, "without premeditation."