State Street Bank Trust v. Knight
[…] This foreclosure action was originally instituted against Peter J. Knight and Beth L. Knight. After the court denied summary judgment as to the Plaintiff's claims against Beth L. Knight the Plaintiff withdrew the action as to her. Subsequently, the action was withdrawn as to all parties. The Defendant, Beth L. Knight, has now moved for an award of attorneys fees in her favor pursuant to General Statutes § 42-150bb. That statute provides: "Whenever any contract or lease entered into on or after October 1, 1979, to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorneys fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorneys fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or a counterclaim based upon the contract or lease. Except as hereinafter provided, the size of the attorneys fee awarded to the consumer shall be based as far as practicable upon the terms governing the size of the fee for the commercial party. No attorneys fee shall be awarded to a commercial party who is represented by its salaried employee. In any action in which the consumer is entitled to an attorneys fee under this section and in which the commercial party is represented by its salaried employee, the attorneys fee awarded to the consumer shall be in a reasonable amount regardless of the size of the fee provided in the contract or lease for either party. For the purposes of this section, `commercial party' means the seller, creditor, lessor or assignee of any of them, and `consumer' means the buyer, debtor, lessee or personal representative of any of them. The provisions of this section shall apply only to contracts or leases in which the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes."

The Plaintiff argues that the statute does not apply to an action to foreclose a mortgage and cites the provisions of General Statutes § 42-151 which defines consumer contracts and General Statutes § 42-153 which excludes mortgages from the definition of consumer contracts.