No. 81SA207
[…] The effect of the respondent court's order is a "direct and unjustified judicial interference with a function properly delegated to the executive branch of our government." Banking Board v. District Court, City and County of Denver, 177 Colo. at 79, 492 P.2d at 838; Colorado Department of Revenue v. District Court in and for County of Adams, 172 Colo. at 147, 470 P.2d at 866; People ex rel. Heckers v. District Court, supra.
As an alternative basis for its ruling, the respondent court relied upon section 24-4-106(8), C.R.S. 1973, which provides:
Upon a showing of irreparable injury, any court of competent jurisdiction may enjoin at any time the conduct of any agency proceeding in which the proceeding itself or the action proposed to be taken therein is clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or authority of the agency . . . .
Sub-section (8) does not require final agency action, but it does require a showing of irreparable injury and an agency proceeding or an action proposed to be taken in the proceeding which is beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or authority of the agency. The respondent court found irreparable injury and that the failure to provide Hirschfeld a hearing before his dismissal was effective denied him due process.