No. 81SA207
[…] District Court in and for County of Adams, 172 Colo. 144, 470 P.2d 864 (1970); People ex rel. Heckers v. District Court, 170 Colo. 533, 463 P.2d 310 (1970); Colorado State Board of Medical Examiners v. District Court, 138 Colo. 227, 331 P.2d 502 (1958). The State Administrative Procedure Act (APA), sections 24-4-101, et seq., C.R.S. 1973 (1980 Supp.), reflects that solicitude for separation of powers by requiring that parties involved in administrative proceedings exhaust their administrative remedies before seeking judicial review.
Section 24-4-106(2), C.R.S. 1973, provides: "Final agency action under this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review . . . ." Section 24-4-106(4), C.R.S. 1973 (1980 Supp.), provides: "Any party adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within 30 days after such agency action becomes effective." Section 24-4-106(5), C.R.S. 1973, upon which the respondent court relied, provides:
Upon a finding that irreparable injury would otherwise result, the agency, upon application therefor, shall postpone the effective date of the agency action pending judicial review, or the reviewing court, upon application therefor and regardless of whether such an application previously has been made to or denied by any agency, and upon such terms and upon such security, if any, as the court shall find necessary and order, shall issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of the agency action or to preserve the rights of the parties pending conclusion of the review proceedings. (Emphasis added.)
The language of this provision clearly indicates that the jurisdiction of a district court to postpone the effective date of an agency action is limited to proceedings taken in conjunction with an action for judicial review filed after final agency action. State Department of Revenue v. District Court, 193 Colo. 553, 568 P.2d 1157 (1977); State Board of Cosmetology v. District Court, supra; Moore v.