State v. Ole Olsen, Ltd.
[…] This argument may be properly directed to the court at the close of the trial when, if the court sustains the cause of action urged by the plaintiff, the court is faced with a problem of fashioning an appropriate decree to grant the relief sought.

CPLR 3017 (subd. [a]) provides generally "the court may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof, whether or not demanded, imposing such terms as may be just." Therefore, the demand for relief contained in the complaint is not deemed a part of the cause of action in a motion of this type (3 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ.