Civ. No. 84-356-A.
[…] Section 706(2)(a) provides:
To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. The reviewing court shall —
. . . . .
(2) hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be —
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
. . . .
Section 701(a)(2) provides:
(a) This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that —
. . . . .
(2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.
Section 706 of the APA provides the standards for reviewing agency action after it has been determined that judicial review exists. Review-ability is determined by section 701. Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 413, 91 S.Ct. 814, 822, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971).