State of Cal. v. Bowen
[…] Id. 467 U.S. at 844, 104 S.Ct. at 2782.

        Reading 42 U.S.C. § 418 subsections (a)(2) and (c)(2) together, it is clear from the face of the statute that Congress addressed the precise question at issue here, and that all services performed during the period covered by a Section 418 Agreement are services to which Social Security taxes must be applied. This reading of the statute is supported by the wording found in section 418 subsections (f)(1) and (2).

Section 418(a)(2) states: "[T]he term 'employment' includes any service included under an agreement entered into under this section." 42 U.S.C. § 418(a)(2) (emphasis added). A Section 418 Agreement must "include all services ... performed by individuals as members of [a coverage] group." 42 U.S.C. § 418(c)(2) (emphasis added).

Section 418(f)(1) provides that "any agreement or modification of an agreement under this section shall be effective with respect to services performed after an effective date specified in such agreement or modification...." 42 U.S.C. § 418(f)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, for retroactive coverage the statute provides that if an agreement